BOARD of REVIEW

BOARD OF REVIEW

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN: that the Board of Review for the Town of Lowell of Dodge County shall hold its first meeting

on Tuesday, May 16, 2017 from 3:30 to 5:30 p.m.

at the Lowell Town Office Building, W8906 O’Sixteen Road, Reeseville, Wisconsin.

Please be advised of the following requirements to appear before the Board of Review and procedural requirements if appearing before the Board:

  1. No person shall be allowed to appear before the Board of Review, to testify to the Board by telephone or to contest the amount of any assessment of real or personal property if the person has refused a reasonable written request by certified mail of the Assessor to view such property.
  2. After the first meeting of the Board of Review and before the Board’s final adjournment, no person who is scheduled to appear before the Board of Review may contact, or provide information to, a member of the Board about the person’s objection except at a session of the Board.
  3. Persons objecting to their assessment must advise the Board of Review 48 hours in advance of their hearing if they are asking to remove one of the members of the Board; and if so which member is being asked to be removed; and the person’s estimate of length of time the hearing on the person’s objection will take.
  4. When appearing before the Board, the person shall specify, in writing, the person’s estimate of the value of the land and of the improvements that are the subject of the person’s objection and specify the information that the person used to arrive at that estimate.
  5. No person may appear before the Board of Review, testify to the Board by telephone or subject or object to a valuation; if that valuation was made by the Assessor or the Objector using the income method; unless the person supplies the Assessor all of the information about income and expenses as specified in the manual under Sec. 73.03(2a), that the Assessor requests.
  6. The Board shall hear upon oath, by telephone, all ill or disabled persons who present to the Board a letter from a physician, surgeon or osteopath that confirms their illness or disability. No other persons may testify by telephone.

 

 

Susan L. Caine, Clerk